Privacy Policy

Before using this site to make a booking, please read and agree to our privacy policy below.

Please find below our Privacy Policy operated by South France Villas Limited (company registration number 4334670) whose registered office is at 2 Villiers Court, 40 Upper Mulgrave Road, Cheam, Surrey, SM2 7AJ ('SFV'). South France Villas Ltd treats the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how South France Villas will treat your personal data after it has been collected by South France villas through your use of the Website. South France Villas assures that it will only use your data as specified here and for its legitimate business reasons.

Where capitalised words appear in this Privacy Policy and are not defined herein, they will assume the same meaning as defined in the Booking Conditions.

Collection and use of data

  1. Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, South France Villas will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.  South France Villas will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the Booking Conditions, or if required to do so by law.  South France Villas may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as the Owners, SFV’s own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes and when South France Villas is legally obliged to disclose your data.
  2. South France Villas can obtain personal data from you from a number of different sources:

    1. When you search for or request details on services from the Website, or if you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or email.
    2. When you submit a completed Booking Form to SFV, together with any applicable methods of payment.
    3. Via unconditional data capture measures such as the use of cookies and studying the pages you read frequently (please see further below).
    4. Via your individual IP location. This is a necessary function of the Website that enables SFV to return details of accommodation that you have requested, tours that are relevant to your geographical location and in order for SFV  to diagnose  problems with its server and to administer the Website.
  3. SFV needs your name, address, and/or email address so that it can send out information to you, and advise you of special offers and promotions it think may be of interest to you. SFV also requires this information about you, and others included in your party, in order to complete bookings made with it for your holiday.
  4. In order to complete your booking with Owners, SFV will need to collect information about you and others included in your party to pass to the Owners for the purpose of booking your holiday. This information may include, but is not exclusively, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the confirmation invoice and travel documentation to you), including your email address, postcode and your telephone number (if SFV needs to contact you about your booking urgently), and the same details of those in your party.
  5. You have the right to ask SFV not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by SFV. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet SFV’s costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.
  6. SFV operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.

 

Cookies
SFV may obtain information about your general usage, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis, by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small text files that contain information, and help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. For further information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Consent
By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by SFV in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and Booking conditions. Some information and emails sent to SFV may be used as testimonials but no email address or contact details will be displayed.

'Unsubscribe' Policy
You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information about SFV, for example the SFV newsletter by sending an email to info@southfrancevillas.com.

Change/Modify Details
If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to info@southfrancevillas.com. If you need to modify or change your personal details after you have booked your holiday, please also notify the Owner as soon as possible.

Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about the information SFV holds about you, you may email SFV at info@southfrancevillas.com.